Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying cognitive decline at adult stage induced by neonatal exposure to midazolam and development of a therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI HIROYOSHI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60906337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロン新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 記憶・学習障害 / ミダゾラム / 麻酔薬曝露 / GABA / クロマチン / 自発的運動 / 麻酔薬 / 学習・記憶 / 増殖抑制 / 認知機能低下
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含めたこれまでの研究結果より、幼少期の麻酔薬暴露と成体期以降の認知機能低下の関連性が指摘されているが、その関連性や詳細な分子メカニズムは依然として不明とされている。本研究では、麻酔薬ミダゾラムを用いて、幼若期暴露と成体期以降の認知機能低下の分子メカニズム解明を試みる。また上記のメカニズム解明と並行して、社会的関心事である幼若期麻酔薬暴露により低下した認知機能改善法についても検討を行う。本研究では、ニューロン新生促進因子として知られている自発的運動をミダゾラム暴露後に行わせることで、幼若期暴露による認知機能低下を軽減もしくは改善できるのはないかと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is abundant evidence that environmental insults, such as exposure to anesthetics, at early-life stages impair brain functions in later life, but the underlying mechanisms are poorly understood. Neural stem cells (NSCs) express inhibitory neurotransmitter γ-aminobutyric acid type A receptors that are the main target of most anesthetics, including midazolam (MDZ). We found that early-life exposure to MDZ persistently alters chromatin accessibility and global transcription to reinforce long-lasting NSC dormancy in the mouse hippocampus until adulthood, resulting in reduced neurogenesis and cognitive decline. Furthermore, a simple physical activity, running, could overcome these adverse outcomes by normalizing MDZ-induced transcriptomic alterations. Our study provides insights for further understanding and developing therapeutic strategies for neurological disorders induced by early-life exposure to anesthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明とされてきた麻酔薬誘導性の遅発性の学習・記憶障害のメカニズム解明に成功した数少ない研究成果であり、本研究によりさらに麻酔学領域での研究が発展するものと思われる。また本研究では、自発的運動がマウスにおける麻酔薬誘導性の認知機能低下を改善することを見出しており、これはヒトにおいても有効な治療法となりうる可能性があり、将来的な臨床への応用が期待できる。