Project/Area Number |
21K20957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 膵腺癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 臨床病理学的特徴 / 免疫組織化学染色 / Probiotics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵腺癌免疫治療の効果が限定的である要因として、腫瘍微小環境における抗腫瘍効果を担う腫瘍特異的細胞傷害性T細胞の欠如や、免疫抑制性の骨髄細胞を含む豊富な間質の存在が挙げられる。このような免疫抑制状態となっている腫瘍微小環境(Cold TME)において、腫瘍免疫を成立させるには、免疫原性の高いHot TMEに改変する必要がある。 本研究では膵腺癌患者に対してProbioticsを用いた介入による腸内細菌叢の構成、多様性の変化および膵腺癌TMEの免疫学的解析とともに、膵腺癌マウスモデルにおけるProbiotics併用によるICIs治療の有効性を腸内細菌とTMEとの関連性の視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to collect basic data to proof the usefulness of using Probiotics in combination with conventional therapy by examining the effects of chemotherapy on the gut microbiota. This study included 10 patients who planed chemotherapy for pancreatic cancer. Eight cases were male and two cases were female. The mean age was 70.8 years, and the resectability classification was R pancreatic cancer in 2 cases, BR pancreatic cancer in 1 cases, and UR pancreatic cancer in 7 cases. Chemotherapy regimens were GnP in 5 cases and mFOLFIRINOX in 5 cases. The efficacy of chemotherapy was partial response in 4 cases, stable disease in 4 cases. Human stool specimens were stored at -80°. Stool specimens and peripheral blood are currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法が腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響を詳細に解明することで従来の治療にProbioticsを併用することの有用性を探索する臨床研究実施の基盤的データを収集することを目的とする。本研究の結果をもとに、化学療法施行時にプロバイオテックス投与の必要性を検討することで、難治癌のひとつである膵癌患者の治療成績向上に寄与する可能性がある。