The elucidation of mechanism with propionic acid in liver ischemia and reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
Kawasoe Junya  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 腫瘍研究部, 研究員 (60911295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝虚血再灌流障害 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / プロピオン酸 / イヌリン / 食物繊維 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓外科領域において、虚血再灌流障害(IRI)は間欠的肝血流遮断(Pringle法)や肝移植の際に生じる回避できない事象であり、IRIの予防・軽減は術後成績の向上と移植肝の保護のために重要な課題である。現在、外科手術領域では、Enhanced Recovery After Surgery (ERAS)に基づき周術期の栄養療法が実践されている。食物繊維であるイヌリンは、大腸において腸内細菌叢により有機酸産生を促し抗炎症作用を発揮する。本研究は、イヌリンおよび産生されるプロピオン酸に焦点をあて、抗炎症効果のメカニズム解析ならびに周術期イヌリン配合食摂取によるIRI抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic reperfusion injury (IRI) is a tissue injury caused by initial hypoxic insult and subsequently by the return of blood flow. Here, we reported that inulin, a water-soluble dietary fiber, reduced liver IRI in mice. The gut microbiota of mice fed with inulin exhibited the higher proportion of Bacteroides acidifaciens, microbiota producing propionic acid known as short chain fatty acid, compared to those fed without inulin. As the result, the higher level of propionic acid was detected in the portal vein of mice fed with inulin. Furthermore, direct intraperitoneal administration of propionic acid suppressed liver IRI in mice.
In summary, this study demonstrates that inulin helps the amelioration of liver IRI by boosting the production of propionic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓外科領域において、虚血再灌流障害は肝門部の間欠的肝血流遮断(Pringle法)や肝移植の際に生じる回避できない事象であり、虚血再灌流障害の予防・軽減は術後成績の向上と移植肝の保護のために重要な課題である。
今回の研究は、イヌリンによる肝虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果に関する世界で初めての報告である。そのメカニズムとして、腸内細菌によってイヌリンより生成される短鎖脂肪酸、中でもプロピオン酸が肝虚血再灌流障害の抑制に寄与していることを示し、短鎖脂肪酸の新たな有用性を提起するものである。
さらに、イヌリン配合経腸栄養剤はすでに市販されていることから、実臨床への応用も十分考えられ、社会的意義があると考える。