The effects of peripheral blood-derived and bone marrow-derived platelet-rich fibrin for osteochondral defects in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masahiro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00740870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨軟骨再生 / 多血小板フィブリン / 骨髄 / 家兎
Outline of Research at the Start
骨軟骨病変は急性外傷,離断性骨軟骨炎などにより生じ,変形性関節症へ進行し関節機能障害に至る.多血小板フィブリン(PRF)は血液をガラス管に加え抗凝固薬を添加せずに遠心分離することで作製されたフィブリン塊であり,含有する様々な成長因子を徐放性に放出し,骨軟骨修復能を有することが報告されている.一方,骨髄からPRFを作製し骨軟骨修復能について調査した報告はない.本研究では,家兎膝骨軟骨欠損モデルを用いて末梢血由来PRF(P-PRF)と骨髄由来PRF(BM-PRF)の骨軟骨修復能について病理組織学評価を用いて比較し,骨軟骨病変に対する新たな再生治療の1つとして臨床応用を目指すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-CT and histopathological analyses were performed to evaluate the effects of peripheral blood-derived platelet-rich fibrin (P-PRF) and bone marrow-derived platelet-rich fibrin (BM-PRF) on osteochondral defects in rabbits. Compared with transplanting P-RPF made from peripheral blood into the osteochondral defect or osteochondral defect only, transplantation of BM-PRF made from bone marrow accelerated the repair of subchondral bone and led to the osteochondral repair with hyaline-like cartilage tissue. Therefore, these findings suggest that BM-PRF may contribute to the treatment of osteochondral defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家兎膝骨軟骨欠損モデルに対する末梢血由来多血小板フィブリン(P-PRF)と骨髄由来多血小板フィブリン(BM-PRF)の骨軟骨修復効果について調査した初めての研究であり,BM-PRFは骨軟骨欠損治療に寄与できる可能性を明らかにした.