Development of novel seeds for refractory peripheral neuropathy with iPS cell-derived megakaryocytes and platelets formulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Michiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (40907698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 神経障害 / 疼痛 / 多血小板血漿 / 末梢神経 / PRP / 末梢神経障害 / 神経障害性疼痛 / platelet rich plasma
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板中に含まれる様々な増殖因子を利用する多血小板血漿(Platelet-Rich Plasma; PRP)療法は、創傷治癒や神経再生、骨折、軟骨再生、美容などの分野での組織再生療法として、近年盛んに行われるようになってきている。しかし。その効果はドナーの状態に依存し、また個々のPRPに含まれる栄養因子の量も様々であり、安定した効果が得られていない。
本研究では難治性末梢神経障害に対して、自家PRPの代替療法として、安定した効果が期待できるiPS細胞由来の巨核球・血小板混合製剤 (iPS-MK/Plts)の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a decompression model of peripheral neuropathy that more closely resembles actual clinical practice, in which decompression surgery (nerve dissection + thread removal) is performed a few days after the existing chronic constriction model is created. We examined the cellular dynamics in the nerve after decompression surgery and confirmed that decompression surgery suppressed the increase of T cells in the nerve.
Using this model, we confirmed the efficacy of iPS cell-derived platelets and megakaryocyte (iPMs) preparations in promoting recovery from neuropathic pain. In vitro experiments also showed that iPMs preparations promoted the proliferation and migration of Schwann cells, suggesting that these effects may play a role in the mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に作製した神経除圧術モデルは、従来のモデルに比べ、臨床に近いモデルであり、今後の末梢神経の研究に寄与できると考える。またiPM製剤が神経障害性疼痛の回復促進効果を有し、その機序がSchwann細胞を介する可能性が示唆され、今後の研究により、神経障害治療の新規治療シーズとして発展させ、社会貢献可能と考えた。