Role of the type I IFN/JAK/STAT pathway in initial process of hair cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Mami  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00599524)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有毛細胞 / 支持細胞 / type I IFN/JAK/STAT / モチーフ解析 / ATAC-seq / 有毛細胞再生 / 支持細胞活性化 / type I interferon / JAK/STAT / 基底乳頭器官培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鳥類蝸牛有毛細胞再生初期過程の網羅的遺伝子発現解析において検出された、type I IFN/JAK/STAT 情報伝達系の支持細胞活性化における分子機構を明らかにし、マウス蝸牛での type I IFN/JAK/STAT 情報伝達系関連因子の発現検証を行い、ヒト新規感音難聴治療への応用を目指す。
具体的には、鳥類の聴覚器官である基底乳頭器官培養系での有毛細胞再生モデルを用いて、1)type I IFN 誘導因子を同定し、2)再生起点誘導下流因子を同定・機能解析を行い、3)マウス蝸牛器官培養系での当該伝達系関連因子の発現の有無を検証し、鳥類蝸牛とマウス蝸牛との差異を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for application to mammals that do not have the ability to regenerate hair cells, we focused on the ability to spontaneously regenerate avian cochlear hair cells. RNA-seq analysis was performed by using our established in vitro hair cell regeneration model, and we detected the type I IFN/JAK/STAT pathway as a novel candidate signal indicating its activation during initial stages of regeneration. In this study, we performed promoter region analysis (motif analysis and ATAC-seq analysis) to identify upstream molecules in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this pathway. Although it is currently under analysis, upstream candidate molecules in this pathway have been extracted, and we are planning to perform the functional analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類では、聴覚を担っている感覚細胞である蝸牛有毛細胞が一旦傷害され喪失すると再生せず難聴は永続的となる。難聴は世界で最も頻度の高い身体障害として、また我が国では高齢者の5人に1人が認知症になるといわれている2025年問題の最大要因として注目されており、治療法の開発は喫緊の課題といる。鳥類の蝸牛有毛細胞は、生涯を通じて周囲に存在する支持細胞を起源とた再生が可能であるが、再生機構は一端しか解明されていない。鳥類の遺伝子情報が充実し、網羅的遺伝子発現解析が可能となった今こそ、鳥類蝸牛の旺盛な再生メカニズムを解明することは、ヒト感音難聴治療法開発のブレークスルーになると考える。