Electrophysiological and cell biological analysis of the effect of mechanical stress for retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noda Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80909961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜 / メカニカルストレス / ミュラー細胞 / 電気生理学 / 細胞生物学 / 電気生理学的影響 / 細胞生物学的影響 / 網膜ミュラー細胞 / 黄斑上膜
Outline of Research at the Start
黄斑上膜(ERM)は本邦で最も頻度の高い黄斑疾患である。しかし、ERMによる網膜牽引が視機能を障害する機構は不明である。申請者らは、光干渉断層計(OCT)のen face画像を用いて可視化した網膜皺襞の最大深度(最大網膜皺襞深度)が、ERMによる網膜牽引力の定量的バイオマーカーであることを世界で初めて報告した。本研究では、黄斑局所網膜電図(ERG)を用いてERMによる網膜牽引が黄斑に及ぼす影響を電気生理学的に評価し、最大網膜皺襞深度との関連を検討する。また、培養ミュラー細胞に伸展刺激を与え、メカニカルストレスが細胞に及ぼす影響を細胞生物学的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using focal macular ERG, the amplitude of b-waves and oscillatory potentials was lower and implicit time of these was longer in ERM eyes compared to the followed eyes. The maximum depth of retinal folds significantly correlated with the relative amplitudes of b-waves and oscillatory potentials and the mean INL thickness and ONL+OPL thickness.
MIO-M1 cells and rMC-1 cells got morphological change and extend vertically for dynamic stretch stimulation. As related factors, alpha smooth muscle actin, type 3 collagen and fibronectin appeared with stretch stimulation over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性ERMでは網膜牽引力依存性に網膜内層における機能的・構造的な変化が生じている可能性が示唆された。分子生物学的な観点からも、ミュラー細胞が機械的刺激に対して何らかの応答をしていることが明らかとなり、臨床的な知見を支持する結果と考えられた。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムについては明らかとなっておらず、今後のさらなる研究によって網膜牽引を伴う黄斑疾患の病態が解明されれば、病態に基づいた手術適応基準の策定や新たな手術手技開発の基盤となる研究成果が得られると期待される。