Establishment of biomarkers and development of new treatment for diabetic macular edema when VEGF inhibitors are ineffective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Fusae  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30791149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 毛細血管瘤 / トリアムシノロンアセトニド / 光干渉断層血管造影(OCTA) / 光干渉断層血管造影 / 抗VEGF療法 / 網膜光凝固 / 中心窩無血管域 / ナビゲーションレーザー / ステロイド / インドシアニングリーン蛍光造影検査 / VEGF阻害薬 / OCTA / インドシアニングリーン蛍光眼底造影検査
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはVEGF阻害薬に反応不良の糖尿病黄斑浮腫症例に、インドシアニングリーン蛍光眼底造影検査(IA)で描出される毛細血管瘤を標的にしたレーザー治療が有効であること、また、造影剤を用いず網膜循環を描出できる光干渉断層血管撮影(OCTA)で描出される毛細血管瘤とも一致していることを発見した。本研究では、その点に着目し、OCTAで検出される毛細血管瘤の形状だけでVEGF阻害薬治療の反応性を判別できないか、そして、ナビゲーションレーザー(Navilas、OD-OS社)を用いて、造影剤を用いずにVEGF阻害薬反応不良の毛細血管瘤に対して局所凝固治療ができないかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) is a noninvasive, contrast-free technique that allows detailed evaluation of retinal vasculature. In patients with diabetic macular edema (DME) that recurred or remained despite VEGF inhibitor treatment, retinal microcirculation was evaluated before and after vitreous steroid injection using OCTA. Although this was a small number of cases, microaneurysms decreased significantly after treatment, suggesting that topical steroid administration is useful in VEGF inhibitor-resistant cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)は糖尿病患者において視力低下の主要な原因である。DMEの治療はVEGF阻害剤が主流であるが、VEGF阻害薬に抵抗する症例は約4割存在し、その原因には毛細血管瘤の関与が指摘されている。またDMEは長期にわたり治療することも多いため、高額なVEGF阻害薬の継続は医療側、患者側も負担が大きく、VEGF阻害薬に代わる治療も求められる。本研究によりステロイド局所投与は毛細血管瘤の減少にも関与してる可能性があり、VEGF阻害薬抵抗例においても有効の可能性がある。