location of retinal receptive field of defocus and elucidation of myopia progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Goto Amane  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80912435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近視進行機序 / 近業 / 学童
Outline of Research at the Start
近視が進行している学童と正視学童の屈折度を比較して、近視進行に関与する網膜の位置(蒙像知覚野)を同定すること。また学童期における近業や、眼鏡矯正が蒙像知覚野に遠視性蒙像(ピントのずれた像)を与えることで、強度近視に進行する過程を明らかにする。
学童の近見作業の実態を調査し、近視進行程度を解析することで近視進行機序を解明することが目標であり、それによって将来的に強度近視の進行による失明を減らすことを最終の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to estimate the risk of myopia occurrence and progression. Data were obtained by surveying the actual condition of myopia progression among schoolchildren at two locations in Kyoto Prefecture. In addition, a visual distance sensor that can be attached to a mask was created, and using this sensor, the distance and time of myopia of school children were actually measured to investigate the actual condition of myopia. From the long-term refractive database of children, we extracted schoolchildren with progressing myopia and controls, and examined these schoolchildren to elucidate the mechanism of myopia progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の小学生における視力1.0未満の割合が過去最高となり近視の低年齢化が進んでいる。網脈絡膜委縮は中途失明の重要な原因であるが、近視が進行した強度近視はそのリスクが高まるといわれている。日本は世界で最も速く近視有病率が50%以上となり近視による視覚障害が多く発生している。
近視進行は若年者に起こるが、失明にいたる視機能障害が起こるのは70-80歳の高齢者が多い。強度近視が多く、今後さらなる高齢化社会を迎える日本において近視進行機序の解明がこれらの問題の改善の一助になると考える。