Single-cell analysis of immune cells during the construction of the neonatal immune system by maternal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IYO TAKURO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (70895820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母体免疫 / 肺炎球菌 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「母」の免疫が哺乳期間のみ維持される移行抗体によるものだけでなく、母体由来の免疫細胞が「児」の免疫機構の賦活に寄与することを明らかにし、母乳栄養により病原細菌の鼻腔保菌・宿主間伝播も抑制するかを明らかにする。
GFP陽性母マウスに哺乳された野生型仔マウスの腸管、胸腺、脾臓を採取し、GFP陽性細胞有無を確認する。仔マウスの脾臓・胸腺のバルク細胞(細胞懸濁液)を単一細胞解析により解析し、母マウス由来細胞の機能を特定する。
本研究により母体からの免疫移行による免疫賦活を利用した乳幼児における気道病原菌の保菌・伝播に対する新たな治療・予防戦略の開発に関する基礎的知見が得られることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the current pneumococcal vaccines have various benefits, the inability to vaccinate infants demands the development of new strategies. Maternal immunization enables to protect infants, although its mechanism is still not fully understood. The current study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of maternal immunization with pneumococcal common antigen PspA. 4w-old female mice were immunized with recombinant PspA intranasally, then mated with males after immunization. 1w-old offspring derived from and fostered by immunized mothers had more anti-PspA-specific antibody producing cells in the spleen than those derived from sham-immunized mothers. The 6w-old offspring were subcutaneously stimulated with rPspA. The levels of anti-PspA antibodies in sera after stimulation were significantly higher in the offspring derived from the immunized mothers and showed protective efficacy against systemic infection. Maternal immunization would be able to provide a sustained immunity to offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は母体からの免疫移行による乳幼児の免疫賦活法に着目した。先行研究において、母乳および経胎盤より移行した抗肺炎球菌特異的抗体が仔マウスにおいて肺炎球菌の鼻腔保菌、肺感染、全身感染を抑制することが知られているが、移行抗体以外の因子については十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は、母体免疫が児の免疫機構構築に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、肺炎球菌感染症を抑制する機序を解明し、新規ワクチン戦略に貢献することを目的とする。すなわち、肺炎球菌共通抗原による経鼻免疫を受けた母マウス由来の仔マウスにおける免疫機構の賦活と免疫学的記憶の獲得について、調査する。