Development of Optic Nerve Regeneration Therapy Using Adeno-Associated Vector with Active TrkB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Euido  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80909391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / 視神経再生 / AAV / TrkB / 網膜神経節細胞 / 神経軸索再生 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生治療 / 神経栄養因子 / 軸索再生
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は網膜神経節細胞と視神経の不可逆性の変性疾患である。現在有効な治療法は眼圧下降による視野欠損の進行抑制のみである。本研究では脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)の受容体であるTrkBに注目し、独自開発した活性型TrkBベクターを用いた遺伝子治療によって、網膜神経節細胞保護療法の確立を目指し、活性型TrkBを用いた遺伝子治療が、緑内障等に対する新規治療となる可能性を模索したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the BDNF receptor TrkB was modified to create a constitutively active form, Farnesylated intracellular TrkB (F-iTrkB). When F-iTrkB was introduced into the retinas of mice using an AAV2 vector, it resulted in the protection of RGCs and the promotion of axonal regeneration. In an optic nerve injury model, the regenerated axons reached the optic chiasm but did not sufficiently reach the visual centers. However, in a model where the optic nerve was severed just before the superior colliculus, the regenerated axons successfully reached the superior colliculus. These results indicate the potential of gene therapy with F-iTrkB to partially restore visual function in blind mice. The findings of this study were published in the journal Molecular Therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、視神経および神経節細胞の障害による失明に対し、遺伝子治療を用いて解決を図ろうとした研究である。研究者らが新たに開発した常時活性型TrkB分子により、緑内障モデルマウスおよび視神経損傷マウスにおいて網膜神経細胞の保護効果が認められた。また、視神経損傷マウスを用いた実験では、視神経切断により失明した個体の視神経軸索繊維の再生が認められた。さらに、上丘付近にて視神経を切断したモデルにおいては、再生により視機能が部分的に回復することが示され、将来のヒトへの応用が期待される画期的な成果であると言える。