| Project/Area Number |
21K20980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Kazuhiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 診療助教 (90910183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | CRPS / 骨粗鬆症 / TRPV1 / TRPV4 / ノックアウトマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛の一つである、複合性局所疼痛症候群(CRPS)は難治性であり、生活の質の低下を招き、その治療は整形外科医にとって重要な取り組むべき問題である。また、CRPSでは難治性疼痛以外にも骨萎縮や局所の骨量減少を呈することが報告されており、そのメカニズムに関しては未だ不明な点が多い。近年、CRPSの痛覚過敏や骨量減少にTRPV1が関与することが報告されている。本研究では、TRPV1 ノックアウトマウスを用いてCRPS類似モデルを作成し、その疼痛を引き起こす病態や骨代謝動態を解明することを目標とし、CRPSの効果的治療薬の開発に繋げることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the involvement of TRPV1 and TRPV4 in CRPS-induced hyperalgesia and bone loss in a mouse model of complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS). The results showed that in wild-type and TRPV1-knockout mice, femur trabecular bone volume, trabecular number, and trabecular thickness on the affected side of the CRPS model were significantly reduced and the trabecular separation was significantly increased compared to each sham-operation group, while no significant changes were observed in the TRPV4-knockout mice. The results suggest that TRPV4 may be a potential therapeutic target for CRPS-induced bone loss.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CRPSの痛覚過敏および骨量減少の病的状態下において、TRPV1およびTRPV4がどのように関与しているのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究課題では、TRPV1ノックアウトマウスおよびTR PV4ノックアウトマウスを用いてCRPSモデルマウスを作成し、TRPV4ノックアウトマウスにおいて、CRPSに伴う骨量減少を認めなかった。今後TRPV4がCRPSの骨量減少に対する治療選択肢の一つとなる可能性があり、これらの知見に社会的意義があると考える。