Elucidation of pathology in severe retinal disease using dual lineage-tracing technology
Project/Area Number |
21K20982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝子改変マウス / 重症網膜疾患 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 疾患モデルマウス / 黄斑変性症 / ミュラー細胞 / 網膜疾患モデルマウス / ミュラー細胞追跡 / 網膜色素上皮細胞追跡 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 系統追跡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
失明の危険を伴う眼疾患において、網膜の前後に増生する線維性組織がしばしば甚大な視力障害を引き起こしている。しかしながらその線維性組織が何に由来し、どのような過程で形成されるのかは明らかにされていない。今回、線維性組織が増生する過程を再現する疾患モデルマウスを確立することと、ミュラー細胞と網膜色素上皮細胞(どちらも線維性組織の供給源と考えられている)を同時に追跡できる遺伝子改変マウスを作成することの2軸で研究をすすめる。そしてこれらのマウスを用いて、線維性組織が増生する過程でミュラー細胞や網膜色素上皮細胞がどのように性質を変えていくのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the CreERT2 system downstream of the Rlbp1 gene, we generated Cre-expressing mice by tamoxifen administration. By mating this mouse with a flox mouse, it becomes possible to track fibrotic muller cells and regulate the expression level of any gene. In addition, we created fibrotic macular degeneration models and severe retinal detachment models that reproduce severe retinal diseases, and investigated the efficiency of their creation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュラー細胞を追跡可能な新規遺伝子改変マウスを作成した。ミュラー細胞はゼブラフィッシュなどでは網膜を再生する過程でリプログラミングすると言われている細胞であり、哺乳類のミュラー細胞はなぜ同様の障害を受けると繊維化し視力を障害する方向へと機能が向かうのか、視力の回復へ向けて機能を転換させることができるのか、今後検証していく礎となることを期待している。また効率的にマウスの重症網膜疾患を再現する方法についても検討を重ねており、今後の動物実験の効率化が期待される。