Project/Area Number |
21K20984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Omatsu Jun 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70908334)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 表皮細胞 / DNAアプタマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性強皮症は皮膚および内臓諸臓器の線維化と血管障害を特徴とする全身性の自己免疫疾患である。多臓器線維化の背景には創傷治癒機転の異常が存在し、皮膚においては硬化と難治性皮膚潰瘍が主要な臨床症状となる。強皮症表皮細胞の形質変化が創傷治癒障害に深く寄与しており、強皮症表皮細胞において再上皮化が抑制されている。本研究では「経皮的アプローチで複数の標的分子のシグナルを同時に阻害あるいは活性化すること」が強皮症に伴う難治性皮膚潰瘍の治療戦略となるか否かについて、DNAアプタマー、ナノリポソームカプセル含有クリーム、強皮症モデルマウスを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by fibrosis of the skin and various internal organs, as well as vascular damage. The background of multi-organ fibrosis involves an abnormality in wound healing mechanisms, with skin hardening and refractory skin ulcers being the primary clinical symptoms. We considered creating DNA aptamers, which are relatively inexpensive, to achieve the inhibition and activation of several signals related to the proliferation and suppression of epidermal cells. We carried out a comprehensive acquisition of DNA aptamers that bind to various receptors involved in the proliferation of epidermal cells, such as IL-17 and EGF receptors. We identified several useful DNA aptamers that bind
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表皮細胞は皮膚の最外層にあるため外用薬などで容易にアクセスでき、治療ターゲットとして最適です。特に強皮症では傷の上皮化障害がありますが、その原因である複数の表皮細胞由来蛋白の発現異常を是正するような核酸アプターを開発し外用剤とすることで、強皮症での難治性皮膚潰瘍に対する新規治療薬に繋がっていきます。その礎を今回の研究では行えたと考えております。