Analysis of the pathogenesis of cerebral cavernous malformations using patient-derived xenografts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hongo Hiroki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80908682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳海綿状血管奇形 / 遺伝子変異 / 動物モデル / 血管奇形 / モデル動物 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
脳海綿状血管奇形は中枢神経系に生じる血管奇形で、出血性脳卒中の主要な原因の一つである。CCM1, CCM2, CCM3遺伝子の機能喪失型変異が主な原因とされ、同遺伝子のノックアウトマウスを中心とした解析により分子基盤解明や分子標的薬開発が進められてきた。一方、ゲノム解析技術の発展に伴い脳海綿状血管奇形臨床検体における新規関連遺伝子変異の報告が現在も続いており、その病態は従来想定された以上に複雑と考えられる。本研究では、脳海綿状血管奇形において患者由来異種移植モデルを作製し、これにより患者個々の病態の不均一性までを考慮した脳海綿状血管奇形治療薬スクリーニング法および個別化治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By sequencing several vascular malformations, including orbital cavernous venous malformations (OCVMs), we identified that a somatic missense mutation, c.121G > T (p.Gly41Cys) in GJA4 is frequently present in OCVMs. Functional analysis revealed the mutation to be a gain-of-function mutation that induces a hyperactive hemichannel, which subsequently induces the loss of normal function of endothelial cells. In addition, we generated genetically engineered mice in which the Gja4 mutation is knocked-in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海綿状血管奇形において新規の関連遺伝子変異を同定したことから学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。遺伝子変異の機能の一部まで明らかにしたことは、より発展的な研究にもつながる成果である。海綿状血管奇形には既存の治療方法では難治になる場合もあり新規治療法が求められていることから、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。