Stem Cell Conversion of iPS Cell-Derived Trophectoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Io Shingo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50759769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 胎盤 / 栄養膜細胞 / 細胞培養 / 産婦人科 / 発生生物学 / 人体発生学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト胚盤胞は栄養外胚葉(将来胎盤を作る細胞)と内部細胞塊(胎児を作る細胞)から構成される。ES細胞、iPS細胞や組織幹細胞の登場により、胎児の様々な細胞へ分化誘導が可能となり、細胞の発生過程や多能性維持機構の解明が進み、ヒト発生生物学や再生医学は著しい発展を遂げた。しかしながら、多能性幹細胞から目的とする細胞に分化誘導することは手間暇のかかる作業である。多能性幹細胞由来栄養外胚葉を利用した研究の効率的推進のためには、栄養外胚葉の性質を長期間維持可能な細胞が必要となる。本研究では、容易に培養可能な栄養外胚葉幹細胞を樹立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The placenta is an indispensable organ for maternal and fetal health, responsible for hormone secretion, which is important for the maintenance of pregnancy, and for the exchange of nutrients and gases between the fetus and the mother. There are no reports of maintenance culture of human trophectoderm. The aim of this study was to establish trophectoderm stem cells in vitro.
We established a technique for differentiation of ES and iPS cells into trophoblast cells. In addition, we improved the cell culture method to make the cell model easy to handle for researchers at multiple institutions.
In order to establish trophectoderm stem cells, we adopted the strategy of monitoring CDX2 gene expression as an indicator of continued maintenance of trophectoderm characteristics. The monitoring strategy is revealing a combination of compounds to maintain the cells as trophectoderm stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ES細胞、iPS細胞等の多能性幹細胞や組織幹細胞の登場により、胎児の様々な細胞へ分化誘導が可能となり、細胞の発生過程や多能性維持機構の解明が進んでいる。このような背景と、胎盤学の専門性を活かし、栄養膜細胞の発生の出発点である栄養外胚葉の細胞培養と維持方法の開発に取り組んだ。ヒト栄養外胚葉幹細胞は、ヒト胎盤の初期発生の研究、疾患のモデル化、生殖医療研究の有用なツールとなり得る。