Project/Area Number |
21K20991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨欠損 / iPS細胞 / 軟骨前駆細胞 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 内軟骨骨化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症による骨折に伴う骨欠損や骨腫瘍・骨髄炎の治療による骨欠損が増加し、骨移植を必要とする症例が増加している。小骨欠損に対する治療は自家骨移植がgold standardとして確立されているが、巨大骨欠損に対する治療に関しては未だ確立されていない。 本研究ではSCIDラットで作成した骨欠損モデルにヒトiPS細胞由来の軟骨前駆細胞や硝子軟骨様組織体を充填し、内軟骨骨化を誘導することによって骨形成を促進し巨大骨欠損を治療する新規骨再生療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Professor Takeshi Takarada, a collaborator on this study, previously developed a protocol for producing expandable limb-bud-like mesenchymal cells that express high levels of Paired related homeobox 1 (PRRX1), have high chondrogenic differentiation potential from human-induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells, and can be expanded cultured.The bone defect model of SCID rats was created and filled with hyaline cartilaginous-like tissue prepared from this expandable limb-bud-like mesenchymal cells. Evaluation of images over time and histological evaluation of the harvested bone revealed progressive osteogenesis, enchondral ossification, and replacement with autologous bone. In addition, expandable limb-bud-like mesenchymal cells-derived hyaline cartilaginous-like tissue prepared in a medium containing high amounts of BMPs and TGFβ was found to promote osteogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開放骨折などの外傷や、骨腫瘍・骨髄炎に対する治療としての切除により、大腿骨などの長管骨の骨欠損がしばしば発生する。骨欠損に対する治療としていくつかの治療法があるが、いずれも採骨部の変形や疼痛、感染、神経血管障害などの合併症のリスクがある上、治療可能距離に限界がある。今回の方法に基づき骨欠損に対して内軟骨性骨化を誘導し治療することができれば、低侵襲で簡便な治療法となり、患者負担の軽減、入院・治療期間の短期化、治療費用の軽減、社会復帰の早期化が達成できる。