Elucidation of the role of thyroid function in the differentiation process of spermatogonial stem celll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Daisuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30906540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 思春期前精子形成過程 / 精巣器官培養 / 体外培養系 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 精子形成過程 / 不妊 / 器官培養 / 甲状腺機能 / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
精子幹細胞の分化と甲状腺機能の関与を解析するため、精巣の器官(体外)培養系を用いる。これにより精子幹細胞とその周辺細胞に対して甲状腺機能が与える影響を経時的に観察可能となる。器官培養系の確立方法としては、出生直後の実験動物の精巣から精巣白膜を除去し、3mm3角に細切した後、培養液とアガロースゲルを用いて、気相液相鏡面培養を行う。数週間程度の培養が可能であり、TSHやT3、T4を添加し培養することで、甲状腺機能が細胞分化、増殖へ与える影響を評価できる。評価には、組織学的検討の他に、細胞をシングルセル化した後フローサイトメトリーによる検討、さらにマイクロアレイ解析による関連遺伝子検索などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spermatogonial stem cells differentiate during the juvenile stage. They are important as a source of sperm. We designed a research plan to elucidate the role of thyroid function on the process of spermatogenesis during the juvenile stage. In this study, we did not establish a testicular organ culture system. However, we were able to investigate the process of spermatogenesis in the juvenile stage by creating an hypothyroid model. The number of germ cells that could be spermatogonial stem cells may have increased in the hypothyroid group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、幼若期の精子形成過程に甲状腺ホルモンが影響を与えることがわかった。また、甲状腺機能低下により生殖細胞が増加した可能性が示唆された。この増加が意味するものが将来の妊孕性にとって良いものであるかは現時点では不明であるが、今後のさらなる研究により、停留精巣などの生殖細胞が減少する病態において甲状腺機能に関連したパスウェイや分子を調整することで、将来の妊孕性にとって有利に働かせることができる可能性が考えられた。