Project/Area Number |
21K20994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Miho Nonomura 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60912615)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 偽落屑症候群 / 水晶体脱臼 / 偽落屑物質 / 水晶体嚢 / 角膜内皮障害 / 緑内障 / 白内障 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
偽落屑症候群は角膜内皮障害と緑内障を引き起こす加齢性疾患である。偽落屑症候群は様々な眼組織に白いフケ状の偽落屑物質(PEX: Pseudoexfoliation)が沈着するが、これがどのようにして形成されているかについての詳細なメカニズムはまだわかっていない。本研究では、患者検体から採取した水晶体前嚢および角膜に付着しているPEXを電子顕微鏡および免疫学的手法を用いて解析することで、PEXの発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the morphological analysis of pseudoexfoliation (PEX) on the anterior lens capsule in the PEX patients using light microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Light microscopy showed eosinophilic-stained materials which supposed to PEX materials were observed on the anterior lens capsules in the PEX patients, while no such materials were observed in the controls. Non-specific cystic changes were partially observed in the lens epithelium, along with anterior lens capsule delamination. Electron microscopy revealed a roughened surface of the lens with granular inclusions. Pigment granules adhered, possibly derived from zonular fibers, and single microfibrils were observed to deposit on the roughened lens surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、光学顕微鏡および電子顕微鏡を用いて偽落屑症候群における水晶体前嚢上のPEXの形態学的解析を検討した。電子顕微鏡で単一のミクロフィブリルが、粗い水晶体表面に沈着していたことから、PEXがチン小帯繊維由来の可能性が示唆された。このことは、PEX患者では水晶体嚢が脱臼しやすいことなどの臨床的所見と合致し、学術的意義は大きい。