Suppression of LPS-induced TNF alpha production in macrophages by catecholamines is mediated through the beta2-aderenergic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FENG GUOGANG  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70351111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLPS / 炎症反応 / TNFα / カテコラミン / β2受容体 / マクロファージ細胞 / AKT / MAPKファミリー / RAW264.7細胞 / アドレナリン / 自立神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
交感神経系と副交感神経系からなる自立神経系は生体の恒常性を維持する上で重要な役割を果たした。近年、自律神経系と免疫系の相互作用について急速に明らかになりつつある。自律神経系の主要な神経伝達物質であるノルアドレナリンとアセチルコリンが多様な分子機構を介して免疫応答とそれに伴う炎症反応の制御に関与していることが明らかになってきた。本研究では免疫細胞であるマクロファージにおいてLPSによって誘導された炎症反応に対して自立神経系の伝達物質の影響を検討し、自律神経系によって調節される炎症反応の発生機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catecholamines such as adrenaline (Ad) suppressed the expression of TNFα induced by LPS in RAW264.7 cells. We had identified the mRNA expression of Ad receptor subtypes such as β2 in RAW264.7 cells. Pretreatment with propranolol and ICI118.551 (a selective β2 receptor antagonist) attenuated the inhibitory effects of these catecholamines on LPS-induced increase of TNFα expression. In contrast, isoproterenol and fenoterol, like adrenaline, suppressed LPS-induced increase of TNFα expression. Furthermore, LPS suppressed the expression of β2 receptors in RAW264.7 cells in a time-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージであるRAW264.7細胞においてカテコラミンはβ2受容体の活性化を介してLPSによる誘導された炎症反応を制御することを解明摘でき、敗血症発生機序の解明や新しい治療法の開発には新たな手掛かりが得られた。