Project/Area Number |
21K21001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hiromichi 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90751024)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 髄芽腫 / ポリアデニル化 / スプライシング / U1 snRNA / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、髄芽腫におけるポリアデニル化部位異常を明らかにするため①ヒト髄芽腫検体に対し 3'-seqを用いた異常ポリアデニル化の解析、②髄芽腫細胞株を用いたU1 snRNA変異の導入によるポリアデニル化の変化の解析、③網羅的ポリアデニル化解析とRNA-seqによる発現解析の統合解析を行いU1 snRNA変異による髄芽腫発生機構の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is the development of analysis for abnormal polyadenylation to reveal the polyadenylation defect in U1 snRNA-mutant medulloblastoma. We established SHH cell lines that express mutant U1 snRNA using a lentivirus vector and determined molecular subgroups for a total of 173 medulloblastoma specimens. We established a modified 3′ READS+ method which can analyze genome-wide polyadenylation. The sequencing analysis is able to detect exact polyadenylation sites. We will continue to analyze U1 mutant medulloblastoma using the modified 3′ READS+ method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
U1 snRNA変異型髄芽腫は極めて予後の悪い原発性悪性脳腫瘍である。U1 snRNA変異により髄芽腫細胞ないで広範なスプライシング異常が生じていることが明らかになったがその病態の解明は不十分である。近年、U1 snRNAが異常ポリアデニル化の抑制を行っていることが明らかとなり、U1 snRNA変異型髄芽腫においてもポリアデニル化の異常が生じていることが推測される。一般的なRNAシークエンスではポリアデニル化領域の解析は極めて困難である。本研究により、ポリアデニル化領域の解析が可能となったため、今後髄芽腫の病態解明に繋がっていくと考えられる。