The role of Reactive Oxygen Species in odontogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Takehisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70909770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯の発生 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素は生命活動に必須のものであるが、体内に取り込まれた酸素の一部は、反応性の高い活性酸素となる。過剰な活性酸素は、DNA損傷、蛋白質の変性などをもたらし老化や疾病に繋がるとされる一方、細胞の分化などにも関わるとの報告もあるなど、その全貌は未だ掴めていない。申請者は予備実験の中で、正常マウスの歯胚に活性酸素が発生していることを見出した。本研究の目的は、歯の発生における活性酸素の意味を解明することにある。本研究の成果は、歯の発生の分子メカニズムの詳細な理解に加え、新たな活性酸素の発生機序や、活性酸素と先天異常・疾患・老化との繋がりも明らかにできる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is essential for our vital activities. Some of the oxygen taken into the body often change to reactive oxygen species (ROS), which obtain more activity than the normal state. Excess ROS are thought to be involved in aging, cancer, and lifestyle-related diseases, while ROS is also related to normal biological events such as signal transduction. However, ROS is not fully understood. This study investigated the ROS in tooth development. The results suggest the possibility that ROS is involved in the loss of cell proliferation in incisor enamel knot. On the other hand, no ROS were observed in molar tooth germs, indicating that the mechanism of loss of cell proliferation in molar is probably different from that in incisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の発症誘因因子として知られる活性酸素は、生体の正常機能へも関与することが報告されている。正常機能の多くは生後のものであり、胎児における活性酸素の機能は報告がない。そのような中、歯胚に活性酸素が存在することを示した本研究の意義は大きい。今後、胎児における活性酸素の制御機構や、強弱の有無などを明らかにすることで、先天異常の発症機序に迫れる可能性がある。