Project/Area Number |
21K21006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamaya Keisuke 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (30911599)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯根破折 / 垂直歯根破折歯 / 4-META/MMA TBBセメント / 歯根膜 / 接着材料 / 骨芽細胞 / セメント芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抜歯の原因として齲蝕や歯周病は減少しているが,相対的に「歯根破折」は増加している.今後増加する歯根破折歯への対応とその解決策が求められている.近年は4-META/MMATBBレジンセメントを用いて歯根破折歯の意図的再植が行われているが,破折線相当部の局所的な歯周ポケットの残存や,材料の劣化による再破折の問題は解決できていない.本研究の目的は,歯根破折修復後の破折線に沿って露出する接着材料表面にセメント質を再生させ,歯根膜を完全に再生させるため,「生体親和性と細胞誘導性」を有し,長期的に機能させることのできる「強度と接着性」を兼ね備えた,歯根破折修復のための接着材料適用法を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the number of tooth extractions due to issues like cavities and gum disease is decreasing. However, "root fractures" are relatively increasing. This study is focused on regenerating the cementum along the fracture line on the surface of the adhesive material after repairing a root fracture and fully regenerating the periodontal ligament. The aim is to develop a method for applying an adhesive material for root fracture repair that has "biocompatibility and cell induction ability" and combines "strength and adhesiveness" for long-term function. Various materials used in engineering studies and in vitro analysis were combined with 4-META/MMATBB resin cement and applied to a rat root fracture tooth repair model. The results showed that hard and soft tissues were in contact with the material surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
8020推進財団の調査によると,日本の永久歯の抜歯原因の第3位は歯の破折である.経年的にう蝕や歯周病が減少している一方で,歯の破折による歯の喪失は相対的に増加している.従来,歯根破折の治療方法は経過観察か抜歯であったが,4-META/MMATBBレジンセメントにより,破折歯を修復し意図的再植が可能になった.しかしながら破折線に沿って残存する材料表面には歯周ポケットが残り,再び炎症を生じたり,材料の劣化により再破折が生じることがある.そこで新たな接着材料を開発することで,セメント質と歯根膜を完全に再生できれば.歯根破折歯修復歯の長期生存による咬合崩壊の予防にもつながり大きな意義があると考える.