Dynamic analysis of anti-carcinogenic ions by harmonizing of Quantum / X-ray beam technology with mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naito Katsuaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70909506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根面う蝕 / PIXE/PIGE / X線吸収分光 / 有限要素法 / ハーゲン・ポアズイユ流れ / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 象牙質 / う蝕 / 数理モデル / XAFS / バイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,バイオミネラリゼーションに基づく「削らないう蝕治療」を達成すべく,F, Ca, Zn, Srなどの抗う蝕性イオンを歯質に導入する際の,歯質内におけるイオン動態現象を時間的・空間的に明らかにすることを目的としている.ミネラル喪失というマクロなう蝕病態を,量子・X線ビーム技術による原子・分子スケール解析と,物質輸送に関する数理モデルを用いた理論的な検証を統合的に組み合わせて,革新的なう蝕治療・予防法の開発につなげることを企図している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify temporally and spatially the ionic dynamics in dentin when anti-cariogenic ions such as fluoride, calsium, zinc, and strontium were incorporated into dentin. Using X-ray absorption spectroscopy, one of the quantum and X-ray beam techniques, it was suggested that the zinc ion was involved in improving the acid resistance enhancement and may have a covalent bond with four-fold coordination in dentin. In the finite element analysis, we were able to visualize the diffusion of fluoride ions in three dimensions using a mathematical model that incorporated fluid flow in dentin tubules to follow the Hagen-Poiseuille flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,結合様式という原子レベルでの違いが,耐酸性というマクロな現象に影響を与えることを示した.また理論的にイオンの拡散現象を明らかにすることで,拡散に関与する因子を明確にできた.これらの結果は,う蝕研究において,①原子レベルでの解析が,これまで未知とされてきたう蝕の動態現象の解明につながること,②理論的なアプローチは,理論的な背景に基づいた革新的な材料開発に発展する可能性があること,これら2点で重要な意義をもつといえる.