The relationship between periodontal bacteria in saliva and the development of the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fushida Shuri  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20908660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 衛生 / 疫学 / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームは同一個人に高血圧、脂質代謝異常、耐糖能異常、肥満が集積した病態であり、動脈硬化性疾患発症の危険因子である。これまで、メタボリックシンドロームのリスク因子に着目した研究が多く行われる中、歯周病とメタボリックシンドロームとの関連についてさまざまな報告がなされてきた。しかしながら、炎症の原因として唾液中の歯周病細菌に焦点を当て、メタボリックシンドロームとの関連を明らかにした報告はない。
そこで本研究は、都市部一般住民を対象としたコホート研究により、唾液中の歯周病細菌がメタボリックシンドロームの発症に及ぼす影響について、縦断解析により明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants in this study were the general urban population who went physical health checkups, a cardiovascular disease cohort study conducted by the epartment of Preventive Cardiology of the National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center. Below results were found, using the obtained date; 1. We got basic data for analysis about the relationship between periodontal bacteria in saliva and the metabolic syndrome. 2.Lower masticatory performance was associated with the development of the metabolic syndrme in men. 3. Smoking habit was associated with the decline in masticatory performance in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、口腔健康の中でも、歯周病の罹患と様々な生活習慣病との関連が指摘されてきた。しかしながら、炎症の原因菌に焦点を当てた報告はなかった。本研究の成果は、歯周病がメタボリックシンドロームの病態に影響を及ぼすメカニズムの解明に貢献できる可能性がある。
一方で、咀嚼能率の低値がメタボリックシンドローム発症との関連について、口腔機能の低下が栄養摂取に影響し、生活習慣病に影響する可能性を示した。
また、喫煙と咀嚼能率低下との関連について、咀嚼能力の低下を予防する上で、口腔健康管理のみならず、禁煙支援などの生活習慣に対する指導の必要を示した。