Controlled release of protein factors for the treatment of cleft palate by tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ayana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (60911568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎裂部閉塞治療 / 組織工学 / 細胞成長因子 / キメラタンパク質 / 高次構造予測 / コラーゲン / 間葉系幹細胞 / ケモカイン / 顎裂部閉鎖治療 / 放出制御 / 遺伝子工学 / 薬物放出制御
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇裂・口蓋裂に伴う顎裂部閉鎖療法に有効な成長因子制御型組織工学的治療法の確立を目指す。顎裂部における骨新生を促進するため、細胞誘引・細胞分化・血管形成の鍵となる3種類のタンパク質性因子(SDF-1alpha, BMP-2, VEGF)を担持した生体分解性足場材料を作製する。タンパク質性因子の担持及び放出制御を、足場材料への親和性をもつペプチドを融合させることにより行い、骨新生に有効な条件制御メカニズムについて解明するとともに、骨再生について検討を行うことで、従来の組織工学的治療法を凌駕する新規顎裂閉鎖療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing an effective tissue engineering method for the treatment of cleft palate, an attempt was made to design collagen-based scaffolds incorporating stromal cell-derived factor-1alpha, bone morphogenetic factor-2, and vascular endothelial growth factor. For this purpose, collagen-binding domain (CBD) was fused to these factors. In this study, special attention was paid to the effect of CBD on the structure and function of fused factors. To evaluate the higher order structure, an AI-based computer program was used and the results were experimentally validated. As a result, basic knowledge could be obtained on the structures and functions of these chimeric proteins. Furthermore, it was suggested that the program used in this study is useful for predicting higher-order structure of chimeric proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、骨組織再生法の発展に寄与するものである。それによって、従来の骨移植法に代わる新たな顎裂部閉塞治療法が確立されれば、矯正歯科分野における恩恵は計り知れない。また、骨再生は顎裂部閉鎖術のみならず、医療の広い分野において待望される手法であるため、本研究の成果は、歯学のみならず、医学の進歩にも大きな貢献を果たすと考えられる。