| Project/Area Number |
21K21016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨細胞 / がんと骨病変 / 多発性骨髄腫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨細胞は骨構成細胞の大部分を占め、骨小腔から骨細管に樹状突起を伸ばし骨内にネットワークを形成しており、様々な物質の輸送を介して骨芽細胞や破骨細胞に司令をだして、骨髄ニッチの制御に中心的な役割を担うことが知られる。しかし、多発性骨髄腫の骨髄において骨細胞が骨髄腫ニッチ形成や骨髄腫の腫瘍進展にどのように関与しているかは不明な点が未だ多い。本研究では、骨髄腫細胞の進展を制御する骨細胞の役割とメカニズムについて解明し治療法開発の基盤とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The progression of tumors developing in bone is closely related to the bone marrow microenvironment (niche). Osteocytes comprise the majority of bone cells and play a central role in the regulation of the bone marrow niche. In multiple myeloma, malignancy of the plasma cells forming destructive bone lesions, apoptosis of osteocytes is observed with tumor progression. However, its pathological significance remains unclear. In this study, we developed a unique mouse myeloma cell line allogeneic transplantation model that can specifically induce apoptosis of osteocytes in vivo. Using this model, we demonstrated that apoptosis of osteocytes promotes myeloma growth and metastasis. These results are expected to provide the basis for establishing a new treatment strategy for myeloma and other bone cancers by preventing apoptosis of osteocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、骨細胞のアポトーシスを防ぐことで骨への骨髄腫や他のがんの骨転移・進展を阻止し、予防する新規治療法を確立する可能性を示すものである。また、本研究で確立したVk12598骨髄腫細胞株は正常免疫を有する同種移植が可能であり、Dmp1-HBEGFマウスと組み合わせることで、経時的にその進行や進展部位をモニターすることができ、骨細胞のがん病態での役割やがん免疫に対する役割を解析できる独自性の高い動物モデルであった。骨細胞のアポトーシスによって誘導される候補分子を抽出したため、今後骨細胞特異的遺伝子改変マウスを用いた更なる詳細なメカニズムの解明や新規治療法の開発につなげる予定である。