Secretory mechanism of GMSC derved exosomes and suppression of bone resorption by internalizing miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90906322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 歯肉幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究の結果を踏まえ、以下2点について検証を行う。
① 歯肉幹細胞へのTNF-α刺激により確認されたエクソソーム分泌促進機構の解明
② TNF-α誘導性エクソソーム内包miR-1260bによる骨吸収抑制効果
エクソソーム分泌促進機構の解明は、間葉系幹細胞 ( MSC )由来エクソソームによる治療効果の改善への応用が期待される。一方、骨吸収抑制効果が予想されるmiR-1260b単独での検証は骨粗鬆症への新規核酸製剤の標的としての可能性を有する。これらの検証は、新規歯周病治療の開発や、 MSC由来エクソソームによる全身疾患や再生療法への応用における基盤構築としての学術的な波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on previous studies, we hypothesized that miR-1260b could be a useful tool for the treatment of periodontitis. miR-1260b was confirmed to target the ER stress-regulated gene ATF6β by Database search, suggesting ATF6β-mediated regulation of periodontitis by miR-1260b. Indeed, the ER stress-related gene ATF6β was strongly induced in a mouse model of periodontitis. Furthermore, we confirmed that miR-1260b significantly suppressed ER stress-related gene ATF6β expression and alveolar bone resorption. These results suggest that miR-1260b suppresses osteoclast differentiation by regulating the ER stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞 (Mesenchymal Stem Cells:MSC) は、再生医療における代表的ソースとして利用されている。これまでに、MSCは骨髄のみならず多くの結合組織にも存在していること、とりわけ口腔内では、歯髄、歯肉、歯根膜など多数の部位で存在が確認されている。さらに、現在、MSCから分泌される細胞外小胞には、分泌細胞由来のタンパク質やmiRNAが含まれることが分かり、バイオマーカーや治療への応用で注目を集めている。
このようにMSCエクソソーム内容物の特異性や疾患治療標的miRNAついて解明することで、MSC由来細胞外分泌小胞を用いた医療応用の基盤構築が期待される。