Clarification of the characteristics of circulating tumor cell cluster from the perspective of mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeshiro Manabu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40906145)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCTCs / 転移 / CTCクラスター / メカノトランスダクション / DTCs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CTC クラスターにおけるメカノセンシング機構の解明と、内外の機械的力を察知した CTC クラスターが、どのような化学的シグナルに変換しているか(メカノトランスダクション)を明らかにすることを目指している。これは、癌の理解に新たな枠組みを提供し、メカノバイオロジー研究を変革・転換しうると考えている。真の転移開始細胞の特定や機能面に紐づいた分子マーカー開発に寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor cells that disseminate from the primary lesion to distant organs as circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and engraft, remain dormant for a certain period of time and become seeds for the formation of metastatic lesions. We applied a high-resolution tracking method to a xenograft mouse model that recapitulates metastatic dormancy. We found that only specific tumor cell populations can efficiently engraft distant organs by forming CTC clusters that can adapt to fluid shear stress in blood. Based on this knowledge, he was the first in the world to propose the existence of clonal selection based on differences in the ability of tumor cells to respond to force during metastasis. We named this process "mechanoselection" and understood the pathology of tumor metastasis from the perspecive of mechanobiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の知見は、転移過程でのクローン選択の基盤にメカノバイオロジカルな機構が存在することを示している。近年、足場の硬さや力といった力学的環境が癌細胞の悪性形質と関連することが示されている。また本研究結果から、特殊な力覚応答性は原発巣で既に付与されている可能性が示された。特に癌細胞におけるゲノム異常のメカノセレクションへの関与は診断学的に重要であると考える。近年、医用画像の撮影解析技術の発展から,心血管系や臓器・組織の微細な力学的特性の違いを捉えることが可能となりつつある。今後は,臨床レベルでもメカニカルな観点で病態を捉えていくことが癌の診断治療を開発していく上で重要な一つの課題であると考える。