Exploration of the structural isomer of myo-inositol which exhibit specific augmentation of mandibular endochondral growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
tohyama syunnosuke  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (10908940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMyo-inositol / 下顎骨特異的成長 / myo-inositol / 構造異性体 / endochondral growth / chondrocyte / Pik3cd
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは成長期マウスへのMyo-inositol栄養補給は下顎頭軟骨の特異的成長促進が可能であることを明らかにした。Inositolには8つの構造異性体が存在し、構造異性体のなかには多嚢胞性卵巣症候群への治療効果が報告されるなど、myo-inositol以外のinositol構造異性体が特異的な下顎骨成長促進効果を示す可能性も推察される。本研究課題ではInositolの構造異性体について、軟骨細胞の細胞増殖・軟骨分化促進効果を比較し、最も促進効果が高いinositolを培養実験系で同定する。さらにそのinositolの成長促進効果について下顎骨特異性を示すかどうかを動物実験系で明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the effects of myo-inositol on cartilage differentiation, we conducted culture experiments using ATDC5 cells, which have cartilage differentiation potential and are derived from mice. The cells were divided into three groups: (1) control group, (2) positive control group (BMP4 group), and (3) experimental group (myo-inositol group). The expression of ColX, a terminal marker of cartilage differentiation, was compared among these groups. As a result, it was confirmed that cartilage differentiation of ATDC5 cells was significantly enhanced in the experimental group with the addition of myo-inositol. This suggests that myo-inositol not only promotes mandibular growth but is also beneficial for maintaining cartilage homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、Myo-inositolが軟骨細胞の分化を促進する能力を持つことを明らかにし、特にATDC5細胞におけるSox9の増強を通じてその効果を示した。これにより、Myo-inositolが下顎の成長を促進し、軟骨の恒常性を維持するための作用があることが示唆された。Pik3CDを介した細胞内シグナル伝達の理解を深め、軟骨形成メカニズムの新たな知見になる。将来的な臨床応用にMyo-inositolのサプリメントとしての可能性が示され、下顎後退症に対し新しい治療を提供することが期待される。今後の研究で、さらに詳細な作用機序が明らかになれば、より効果的な治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。