Project/Area Number |
21K21029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カーボンナノホーン / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / 分極化 / 組織リモデリング / インプラント / マクロファージ / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは,高い生体適合性を有すカーボンナノホーン(CNHs) を用いた口腔インプラントの開発を目的としている.既にCNHsを貪食したマクロファージが骨芽細胞の分化を促進し,CNHsを修飾したTi(CNHs/Ti)により骨形成が促進されることを報告した.インプラントの正常な骨結合には埋入後の免疫反応と骨リモデリングが不可欠である.本研究では,CNHs/Tiの骨形成メカニズムへの関与と骨リモデリングに与える影響を調べるためにin vivo でのCNHsを貪食したマクロファージの分極と,骨芽細胞と骨髄間質細胞の共培養における発現因子を検索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macrophages were cultured on Ti (CNH/Ti) with surface-modified carbon nanohorns (CNHs) and subjected to genetic analysis by microarray, cytokine expression analysis by ELISA, immunocytological observation using laser confocal microscopy, and cytokine measurement by qRT-PCR. Microarray analysis was performed. The results strongly suggested that CNHs may induce polarization of macrophages to M2 macrophages, which are involved in tissue regeneration. Furthermore, the fluorescence intensity of M2 in macrophages around CNH/Ti tended to be higher than that around Ti in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者らは,高い生体適合性を有すカーボンナノホーン(CNHs) を用いた口腔インプラントの開発を目的としている.既にCNHsを貪食したマクロファージが骨芽細胞の分化を促進し,CNHsを修飾したTi(CNHs/Ti)により骨形成が促進されることを報告した.インプラントの正常な骨結合には埋入後の免疫反応と骨リモデリングが不可欠である.本研究では,CNHs/Tiの骨形成メカニズムへの関与と骨リモデリングに与える影響を調べるためにin vivo でのCNHsを貪食したマクロファージの分極と,骨芽細胞と骨髄間質細胞の共培養における発現因子を検索する.