Development of new biodegradable Mg device shape and surface treatment technology based on RNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Yuta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40899738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨代謝 / マグネシウム / RNAシーケンス / インプラント / 骨造成 / 次世代RNAシーケンス / インディアンヘッジホッグヘッジホッグ / Integrin α10β1 / 骨形成 / 生分解性デバイス開発 / 包括的遺伝子解析 / 新規生分解性デバイス開発
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでマグネシウム(Mg)を主成分とする生分解性骨固定用デバイスの開発を進めてきた。Mgは加水分解によって生体内で分解されるため、デバイス形状や表面処理にMgデバイス特有の処理が必要となる。また既報の研究報告において、Mgデバイスには骨形成能を有する可能性が示唆されているが、実際のところ骨形成を完全にコントロールした報告はない。本研究ではMgデバイス存在下における骨形成系遺伝子の発現を網羅的に調査することにより、マグネシウムと骨形成に対する影響を明らかにするとともに、より生体親和性の高いMgデバイスの開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium (Ti) or magnesium (Mg) metal was implanted in rat femurs and femurs were extracted 3 and 7 days after surgery for RNA-Seq analysis. From approximately 29 000 genes, 1900 significantly variable genes were detected. Functional investigation of expressed genes by gene ontology (GO) analysis showed gene expression related to collagen metabolism. Further pathway analysis traced upstream genes and found that the HAPLIN1 and Col2a pathways were activated with expression of the Indian hedgehog (IHH) gene in the Mg-implanted group. Further investigation of the direct relationship between Mg and these pathways showed an Integrinα10β1-mediated Col2a up take.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料学分野では、新規吸収性骨接合デバイスとしてマグネシウム(Mg)合金の利用が着目されている。またMgは骨形成初期においてカルシウム(Ca)とイオン交換を行うことで骨代謝に関与しているとされているが、生体内での生分解や骨代謝機序は解明されていないことが多い。今回、Mg埋入群で高発現を示したIHH遺伝子は軟骨形成で中心的な役割を担うことが知られているが、Ⅱ型コラーゲンやMgとの関連は報告が少ないため、これらパスウェイを包括的に把握することによりMg関連骨代謝機構の一部を観察できたことは本研究の成果であり、今後同分野の研究に知見を与えることができると考える。