Project/Area Number |
21K21039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯根膜 / 歯周組織幹細胞 / 長期標識保持細胞 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
失われた歯周組織を再生するためには、歯根膜に含まれる歯周組織幹細胞を効率的に誘導し、骨芽細胞・セメント芽細胞へと分化させることが重要であると考えられています。しかしながら、歯周組織幹細胞については不明な点が多く残されています。本研究では、我々が同定した歯根膜の静止期幹細胞の解析を進めることにより、歯周組織幹細胞の分化過程や他の組織幹細胞との違いについての解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The periodontal ligament contains not only active tissue stem cells that provide periodontal tissue component cells but also quiescent tissue stem cells. In this study, we aimed to understand the molecular mechanisms of quiescent periodontal tissue stem cell characteristics and differentiation processes by analyzing the characteristics of long-term label-retaining cells (LT-LRCs) in the periodontal ligament. The results revealed that LT-LRCs are not a single cell type but contain cells of various differentiation levels, suggesting that tissue stem cells and progenitor cells of various differentiation levels exist in the periodontal ligament in a partially quiescent state for a long period. This information progresses our understanding of periodontal tissue homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、歯根膜に含まれる「Quiescentな歯周組織幹細胞」の性状理解が進展し、歯周組織がその恒常性を維持するメカニズムの一端が明らかとなりました。これらの知見は歯根膜組織幹細胞の分化制御を標的とした、予知性の高い歯周組織再生療法の開発にも繋がる基盤情報となると期待できます。