Elucidation of the receptor mechanism of masticatory muscle pain in muscle pain model rats and formation of a basis for the development of therapeutic methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKUTAME Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10910218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords咬筋痛 / 線維筋痛症 / グリア細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / レセルピン / ミノサイクリン
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼筋痛障害は,主症状として筋痛,運動痛,運動障害を示すことが知られており,治療が困難なことが多い。口腔顔面痛は,三叉神経節における炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-αを介したニューロンと三叉神経節内に存在するグリア細胞との相互作用によって調節され,三叉神経節へグリア細胞機能抑制薬のミノサイクリンを投与することで痛みの軽減を認めたことが報告されている。しかしながら,咀嚼筋痛の伝達メカニズム,およびミノサイクリン投与による鎮痛効果や作用経路については不明である。本研究では咬筋痛モデルラットを用いて,咀嚼筋痛の伝達メカニズムを解明し,新規の咀嚼筋痛治療法開発の基盤を形成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we used 5-week-old male SD rat model of masseter muscle pain created by subcutaneously injecting reserpine. Reserpine impairs function of the descending pain inhibitory system, into the masseter muscle. First, the change in withdrawal reflex threshold due to masseter muscle pain was measured over time, and a significant decrease was observed in the reserpine injection group compared with the naive group from 3 days to 10 days after injection. Secondly, immunohistochemical analysis of the inflammatory cytokine CXCL2 released from glial cells expressed in the trigeminal ganglion showed a significant increase in the reserpine-injected group compared to the naive group. These results suggest that reserpine injection may induce mechanical hyperalgesia and increase glial cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では,顎関節へのCFA注入後,三叉神経節に存在するTNF-α陽性の咬筋投射ニューロンは増加し,咬筋への機械刺激に対する機械的頭部反射閾値は有意に低下したと報告されている。さらに,私の研究室の報告では,口腔顔面痛モデルラットにおいて,三叉神経節に存在するグリア細胞の活性化,およびサイトカイン遊離の増加が認められた。本研究ではレセルピン注入による機械痛覚過敏の発症およびグリア細胞の活性化の増大の可能性が示されたため,咀嚼筋痛の伝達メカニズムの一端が解明されたと考えられる。これは,今後本研究を進めていく上で必要不可欠な報告であり,その解明が与える意義は大きい。