Project/Area Number |
21K21043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Masato 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (70906338)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / CCL19 / 歯周炎 / 脂肪組織 / CCR7 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満の脂肪組織には活性化免疫細胞が浸潤し脂肪組織炎症が惹起され、2型糖尿病の主要因 であるインスリン抵抗性の病態が形成される。一方、慢性炎症性疾患である歯周病は糖尿病の合併症の一つとしてとらえられている。 申請者らは先行研究において、脂肪組織CCL19の過剰発現が脂肪組織炎症の亢進、脂質代謝の減弱、耐糖能低下を引き起こすことを見出した。 本研究では、歯周病および糖尿病の病態に脂肪組織CCL19が及ぼす影響に着目し、脂肪組織CCL19が糖尿病における歯周組織炎症および、歯周炎症下での糖尿病の病態に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the high-fat diet group, Ccl19 knock-in mice increased the distance between the cement-enamel junction and the alveolar bone crest and the exposed root area compared with wild-type mice. RAW264.7 cells stimulated with recombinant CCL19 tended to increase gene expression of TNF-α and IL-1β. These results suggest that high expression of CCL19 in adipocytes may contribute to the exacerbation of periodontitis in obese individuals. In addition, CCL19 may have a pro-inflammatory effect on macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、肥満状態において、脂肪細胞におけるCCL19の高発現が歯周炎の増悪に関与する可能性が示唆された。また、CCL19はマクロファージに対し炎症促進性に作用する可能性が示された。したがってCCL19が肥満および歯周病の病態を関連づける分子の一つであることが考えられる。 本研究の結果をもとに今後、詳細な機序を見出せれば、近年注目されている肥満における慢性炎症・糖脂質代謝と免疫制御機構との関連性の一端を明らかにしうる。