Development of tissue conditioner with silver-based inorganic antibacterial agent and epidermal growth factor transfer ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Riho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70910727)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / 歯科理工学 / ティッシュコンディショナー
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎える本邦では高齢義歯装着患者が増加の一途を辿っており,高齢者の有床義歯環境の維持・管理が重要な課題となっている.本研究の目的は,銀系無機抗菌剤(ゼオライト)およびEGF(上皮成長因子)を添加することにより持続的な抗菌作用と義歯性潰瘍治癒促進能を兼ね備えたティッシュコンディショナー(粘膜調整材)を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various preliminary experiments to date have revealed that porous silica is effective as a carrier for sustained sustained release of EGF. In addition, we are currently investigating the optimal composition of the powder, plasticizer, epidermis, and the amount of silver-based inorganic antibacterial agent added. We performed scientific and engineering evaluations of elastic properties and their changes over time, as well as qualitative and quantitative analysis of eluted components, and obtained useful results when considering the development of tissue conditioners that have both antibacterial and wound healing properties. At the same time, we have started cell experiments using human gingival fibroblasts, and we plan to analyze the biocompatibility of the prototype tissue conditioner and evaluate its ability to promote mucosal healing and antibacterial properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎える本邦では高齢者数が増加の一途を辿っており,高齢者の有床義歯環境の維持・管理が重要な課題となっている.ティッシュコンディショナーは従来より,義歯不適合に起因する義歯性潰瘍に対し粘膜調整を目的として頻用されているが,現在臨床応用されているティッシュコンディショナーは経時的に劣化するため微生物が付着しやすく,抵抗力の減退した高齢者の全身への持続的な感染源となる可能性がある.そのため,持続的な抗菌性ならびに義歯性潰瘍治癒能を兼ね備えたティッシュコンディショナーの開発は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。