Project/Area Number |
21K21047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Sodeyama Minako 九州歯科大学, その他部局等, 特別研修員 (40911037)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 3Dプリント / ポリマー含浸セラミックス / エナメル質 / 歯冠修復物 / 積層造形 / 生体模倣 / クラウン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
積層造形(3Dプリント)は造形物の形状任意性に優れることから、歯科補綴装置の作製方法として注目を集めている。しかし、エナメル質と同じ力学的性質をもち、3Dプリント可能な素材はない。本研究の目的は、申請者らの独自技術を基盤とし、エナメル質と同じ力学的性質をもつ3Dプリント冠を創製することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a novel 3D-printable polymer-infiltrated ceramic network (PICN) composite with mechanically comparable to human teeth. The 3D-printable resin was prepared from silica, HEMA, solvents, photo-initiator, and photo-absorber. The resin was printed using an SLA 3D-printer, then sintered, consequently resin-infiltration and polymerization. The obtained 3D-printed PICN was characterized by mechanical and physicochemical properties and printability. The results showed that the 3D-printed PICN had a mechanical compatibility with human teeth, superior physicochemical properties. The printability was improved by the addition of the photo-initiator up to 1 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、3Dプリント用素材の研究開発が精力的に行われており、種々の材料が実現されている。一方、エナメル質と同じ硬さの3Dプリント用素材を初めて報告したのは本研究のみである。将来的に、実用的なエナメル質と同じ力学的性質をもつ3Dプリント冠が実現すれば、次世代の歯科材料として期待できる。