Regulatory mechanisms of Ca2+ signaling and expression of drug-induced gingival enlargement-related genes in gingival fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Erika  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40751160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCa2+イメージング / ライブセルイメージング / 薬物性歯肉増殖症 / 炎症 / フェニトイン / カルシウム / イメージング / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、培養条件におけるCa2+イメージング法やタンパク質リン酸化解析により、生理活性物質等によるCa2+シグナルとMAPK系への作用、およびそれらに対するフェニトイン(PHT)の作用を明らかにする。また、次世代シークエンサーを使用した網羅的遺伝子発現解析によって、上記の生理活性物質やPHTとの相互作用により変化する新しい薬物性歯肉増殖症(DIGO)関連遺伝子を同定する。さらに健常歯肉、DIGO歯肉から採取した歯肉線維芽細胞を使用し、それらの遺伝子発現や薬物への反応性とDIGOとの関連性を明らかにする。同様の方法で、サイクロスポリンAやCa2+拮抗薬とDIGOの関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced gingival enlargement caused by the anticonvulsant drug phenytoin occurs in about 50% of patients taking phenytoin, but the details are unclear.
Comprehensive genetic analysis of HGF gene expression changes induced by PHT revealed an increase in the expression of several collagens and a decrease in the expression of enzymes involved in collagen degradation. In addition, the expression of several genes involved in cell proliferation was decreased. These results suggest that PHT-induced gingival enlargement may not be caused by gingival fibroblast proliferation but by an imbalance in collagen biosynthesis.Furthermore, the results of elevated expression of inflammatory cytokines and prostaglandins suggest that PHT- induced gingival enlargement is associated with oral inflammation, leading to exacerbation of the condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では、薬物性歯肉増殖症の臨床的所見に基づいて細胞増殖やコラーゲン代謝に関わる遺伝子が解析の対象であった。本研究では、次世代シークエンサーによる解析によって新しい関連遺伝子が明らかになった。これは薬物性歯肉増殖の発症や増悪のメカニズム解明のために新たな展望が期待できる。
今までの報告はフェニトイン単独の作用と歯肉増殖の発症を調査しているのに対し、歯肉増殖発症にはフェニトインと炎症性生理活性物質との相互作用が関与するという新たな発想に基づいているのが本研究の特徴である。口腔内の炎症と薬物性歯肉増殖のメカニズムを解明することで薬物性歯肉増殖症増悪の予防に繋がると考えている。