Elucidation of the pathophysiology of the "muscle-tendon-bone complex" in mice with TMJ osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Satoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50906972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / 顎関節 / 関節円板 / 筋-腱-骨複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症は、顎関節骨・軟骨組織の変形、破壊、関節痛を特徴とする疾患である。その発症メカニズムは不明な点が多いが、『下顎頭の微細な器質的変化は無症候期にも進行し、関節円板や下顎頭から移行する外側翼突筋の筋膜・腱に器質的変化が起きると筋痛・関節痛が出現し、開口障害を呈する』といったプロセスが提唱されている。すなわち、本疾患は硬組織のみならず軟組織も含んだ複合的疾患といえる。本申請では変形性顎関節症モデルマウスを用いて、筋の骨への付着部を『筋-腱-骨複合体』とする1つの機能的器官として捉え、変形性顎関節症発症時におけるこの複合体の変化を解析し、本症の病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis (TMJ-OA) is a degenerative lesion in which the mandibular head and other temporomandibular joint tissues show bony changes and destruction.In this study, we attempted to investigate the bone and muscle pathology of TMJ-OA induced by excision of the articular disk of the temporomandibular joint in mice.Comparing the morphology of the mandibular head of TMJ-OA and normal mice, the mandibular head of the TMJ-OA group was enlarged.The temporalis muscle located on its lateral side was also severely deformed.A correlation analysis between the degree of mandibular head hypertrophy and changes in temporal muscle morphology revealed that as the mandibular head became larger, the deformation of the temporal muscles also increased. This study suggests that bone and muscle may influence each other to change the morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、筋と骨の相互作用がTMJ-OAの病態の1つであることを明らかにした。本結果は顎関節症の新規治療法の確立につながると考えられる。