Impairment in swallowing function and daily activities due to sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kotomi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (30907035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 栄養 / システマティックレビュー / 嚥下 / 深層学習 / システマティクレビュー / 嚥下機能障害 / 身体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、高齢者において、筋肉量の低下および身体機能や筋力の低下を示すサルコペニアという状態が、日常生活動作および食事を食べる機能にどのように影響を与えるのかについて研究を行う。高齢者の中でも、特に入院患者に焦点をあてて、サルコペニアに関連する要因が退院時の身体機能にどのように影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。食べる機能については、その機能の低下を誰でも簡便に検出できる評価方法の開発を行う。更に、過去に出版された多くの研究を使用してサルコペニアの特徴をまとめることで、その病態を明らかにする。加えて、サルコペニアの改善に関連する介入方法についても、その有効性や社会的な意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on the following three aspects;
1) Elucidation of the pathophysiology of functional impairment due to sarcopenia: We revealed the impact of sarcopenia-related factors on swallowing function at discharge in patients with aspiration pneumonia, 2) Development of an evaluation method for swallowing dysfunction: We found that deep learning can be a useful method in the development of a screening method for sarcopenia-related swallowing disorders based on the appearance of the neck, 3) Systematic review on the functional impairment and intervention methods for sarcopenia. We clarified the association between sarcopenia and frailty status and oral swallowing function in community-dwelling older adults, as well as the effects of nutritional therapy in stroke patients using meta-analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:1)サルコペニア因子が誤嚥性肺炎の予後に与える影響、2)サルコペニアによる嚥下機能低下のスクリーニング、3)地域在住高齢者におけるフレイル・サルコペニアと口腔嚥下機能の関連、4)脳卒中患者における栄養介入の効果の全ての研究において、先行研究が殆ど存在しないため学術的に新規性があり、今後の発展に寄与できる。
社会的意義:超高齢者社会の日本においてサルコペニアによる機能障害について明らかにすることは、予防および治療の根底となりえるため重要である。また、サルコペニアは歩行機能だけではなく、口腔嚥下機能にも影響を与えることが知られているため、誤嚥性肺炎や窒息の予防において社会に貢献できる。