New cytotherapy for osseointegration in implants combined with dedifferentiated adipocytes and fibrin gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Seiichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (70910272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / AFG / 骨再生 / オッセオインテグレーション / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / DFAT細胞 / フィブリンゲル / 細胞骨再生療法 / 細胞再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療は、インプラントと歯槽骨とのオッセオインテグレーションによる正常な咬合機能の回復を目的とするが、治療期間が長期にわたること、歯周炎などの感染リスクが高いこと、骨量が低い場合やGBRやサイナスリフトなどの骨増生手術の施行も必要となる。そこで、幹細胞を利用した細胞再生療法を使用することで、治療期間の短縮や強固なオッセオインテグレーションの獲得が実現出来るのではないかと考えた。この研究はこの方法を確立することにより早期に正常な咀嚼機能の回復が実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although health jawbone remodeling is essential for the dental implant placement treatment process, the failure of implantation has often accompanied by the elderly and patients with bone metabolic diseases. Dedifferentiated adipose (DFAT) cells are known to be cells with MSC properties together with adipose-derived MSCs (ASCs). However, it is unclear whether jawbone using DFAT cells is efficient on cellular regenerative therapy. In present study, new bone formation was significantly promoted when fibrin gel was used in combination with DFAT cells for implant treatment. Therefore, the jawbone regeneration therapy combination with fibrin gel may lead to develop of in rapid and reliable acquisition for osseointegration during implant therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪由来の幹細胞(ASCs)が現在臨床応用されはじめているのに比較して、DFAT細胞を用いた細胞再生療法に関して研究レベルでの報告にとどまっている。また、顎骨へのインプラント埋入における細胞再生療法に関する報告はほとんどなく、さらに、間葉系幹細胞とフィフリンゲル(CGFやAFG)を使用しての細胞再生療法の研究はない。
従って、インプラント治療過程での骨増生手術時に間葉系幹細胞様特性を持つDFAT細胞使用して細胞骨再生療法によるオッセオインテグレーション獲得への効果について明らかにすることは、将来的な臨床における新規治療法を開発において非常に意義があると考えられる。