Exploration of the Mechanisms Underlying the Exacerbation of Periodontitis Targeting Elastase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Takumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80911437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周炎 / 好中球 / エラスターゼ / エラスターゼ阻害剤 / 歯肉上皮バリア / 好中球エラスターゼ / ヒト歯肉上皮細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / 歯周炎マウスモデル / 歯周炎重症化
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球の細胞内に存在するタンパク質分解酵素エラスターゼは,歯周炎患者の歯肉溝滲出液中で増加し,歯周炎の重症化に働くと報告されている.しかし,エラスターゼが歯周炎の重症化を誘導する詳細な分子メカニズムはいまだ不明である.本研究では,エラスターゼの宿主傷害作用および分子機能障害作用等に着目して解析を行い,エラスターゼが歯周炎重症化に働く機序を解明する.また,歯周炎病態におけるエラスターゼの役割を解明することで,中長期的には,エラスターゼを標的とした新規歯周炎治療法の開発を期す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is an inflammatory disease characterized by an excessive accumulation of neutrophils. Elastase, a protease intrinsic to neutrophils, has been reported to contribute to the exacerbation of periodontitis, but the detailed mechanism has remained unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that elastase damages the barrier function of the gingival epithelium by degrading human cell adhesion molecules, exacerbating periodontitis. Furthermore, in the mouse model of periodontitis treated with an elastase inhibitor, alveolar bone loss was suppressed, suggesting the potential of the elastase inhibitor as a novel periodontitis therapeutic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで不明であったエラスターゼによる歯周炎重症化機序を明らかにした点において学術的意義が高い.また,歯周組織中のエラスターゼを阻害することが歯周炎の重症化を抑制することも示唆された.近年薬剤耐性菌の進行が世界的な問題となっているが,
エラスターゼ阻害剤を用いた歯周炎治療へのアプローチは,薬剤耐性菌を生じない新規歯周炎治療法の開発につながる可能性がある.