Project/Area Number |
21K21061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Arisa 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (70910181)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Heat-shock Proteins / コラーゲン / 歯根膜 / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯根膜は、弾性結合組織として歯を支持するのみならず、歯周組織の修復・治癒、再生の場としての重要な役割を担っている。歯根膜の恒常性維持には、コラーゲンなどの ECM タンパクが正しい立体構造のタンパクとして産生、調節制御されることが重要である。本課題では、老化やメカニカルストレス、細菌種などの様々な環境ストレスが歯根膜細胞の HSPs の機能発現に及ぼす影響を明らかにすると共に、HSPs の機能低下により細胞内に凝集・蓄積した変性コラーゲンが同細胞の機能に及ぼす影響を小胞体ストレス応答に焦点をあて検討し、高齢者の歯周病に特徴的な病態生理の解明と新規の予防・治療法の開発に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the role of Heat-Shock Proteins (HSPs) in the regulation of ECM protein production in the periodontal ligament to examine the effects of aging on the pathophysiology of periodontal tissue. The expression of collagen-specific HSP47 was decreased and the production of collagen with a denatured three-dimensional structure was increased in aged human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. Intracellular transport of denatured collagen from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the Golgi was impaired in aged HPDL cells, resulting in decreased secretion of mature collagen and induction of ER stress. Furthermore, we found that chaperone-activating drugs could activate HSPs, including HSP47, and ameliorate collagen production in aged HPDL cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢が歯周組織の病態生理に及ぼす影響は、細胞、分子レベルで十分に明らかとなっていない。本研究成果により、老化歯根膜のコラーゲン異常の原因の一端として、細胞内HSP47の減少による変性コラーゲンの生成、集積が明らかとなった。そして、変性コラーゲンによってもたらされる細胞内輸送の障害が成熟コラーゲンの分泌を抑制し小胞体ストレスを誘導することが示唆された。本研究成果は、HSP47がヒト歯根膜細胞の成熟コラーゲン産生に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにするとともに、高齢者の脆弱な歯周組織の賦活化において、老化歯根膜細胞とHSP47が有用な治療標的となることを示唆する重要な知見と考える。