Developement of new induction method for promoting pulp calcification using glycated collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Keita  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70910800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAGEs / 糖化コラーゲン / 異栄養性石灰化 / デンティンブリッジ / 直接覆髄 / 糖化最終産物 / 歯髄内石灰化 / コラーゲン / 象牙芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内においてタンパク質と糖の非酵素的糖化修飾により形成される糖化最終産物(Advanced Glycation End products ; AGEs)は骨や象牙質などの石灰化物形成を促進することが報告されている。申請者らのこれまでの研究成果からAGEsはCaイオンの集積と異栄養性石灰化を中心としたメカニズムで歯髄細胞による石灰化を促進することが分かった。
本研究課題ではAGEsの石灰化促進におけるCa動態の評価と関与するシグナル伝達物質の探索、および動物へのAGEsを用いた直接覆髄実験の評価から、機序のさらなる解明を行い、覆髄材等の医療応用に向けたAGEsを含む石灰化誘導媒体の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are formed by Maillard reactions, non-enzymatic reactions between proteins and sugars in human body. They have been reported to enhance biological calcification and pathological factors of metabolic diseases, such as diabetes. We have already shown that glycated collagen-containing AGEs promote calcification on cultured rat dental pulp cells(RDPCs) (Sugiyama et al. Oral Dis. 2021). To further elucidate the mechanism, we applied glycated gelatin sponge as a capping material on maxillary molars of 8-week-old male SD rats. In the glycated collagen group, tertiary dentin was thicker and denser. Calcified tissues formed with some necrotic cell debris. These results suggest that glycated gelatin sponge containing AGEs may lead to formation of hard tissue through a new calcification mechanism associated with dystrophic calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AGEsを含む糖化ゼラチンスポンジによる歯髄細胞の石灰化促進のメカニズムはオステオポンチンの発現にみられる、象牙芽細胞への分化と増殖の促進が主体ではなかった。糖化ゼラチンスポンジはスキャフォールドとして自ら石灰沈着を引き起こし、周囲の歯髄細胞への壊死を誘導しつつ、非炎症性に異栄養性石灰化を促進した。
この石灰化メカニズムの解明は、糖とゼラチンから作製される生体由来材料が、現在までの主流である生物学的活性を介した石灰化機構とは別のメカニズムで、より短期間で効率よく、安全に硬組織を誘導する可能性を示唆した。