Investigation of the effect of Netrin-1 on neuropathic pain model rats by infraorbital nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Yuka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90912204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNetrin-1 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は、口腔顔面領域においても日常の歯科治療や口腔外科手術により引き起こされる可能性がある難治性の慢性疼痛である。治療法としては薬物療法や神経ブロック療法などが行われているが、鎮痛効果が不十分な場合や年齢や副作用のため使用できない場合もあり、病態メカニズムを解明することで効果的な治療法を確立することが必要と考えられる。
本研究では、過去の研究で脊髄損傷による神経障害性疼痛に関与することが明らかにされたNetrin-1に着目し、口腔顔面領域における神経障害性疼痛へのNetrin-1の関与を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain refers to pain caused by lesions or diseases of the somatosensory nervous system that is characteristically different from nociceptive pain. Moreover, neuropathic pain occurs in the maxillofacial region due to various factors and is treated using tricyclic antidepressants and nerve block therapy; however, some cases do not fully recover. Therefore, there is a need to establish an effective treatment by elucidating a novel molecular mechanism.
In this study, we focused on Netrin-1 which has been shown to be involved in neuropathic pain caused by sciatic nerve injury. We found that Netrin-1 expressed at the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) of neuropathic pain model rats by a infraorbital nerve injury. Moreover Netrin-1 expressed at neuron cells in Vc. These results suggested that Netrin-1 involved in the neuropathic pain of orofacial area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔顔面領域の神経障害性疼痛は歯科診療でも認められる疾患で、現在行われている治療法では効果が不十分であったり、副作用や年齢の制限などがあるため、より効果的な治療法の確立が求められている。今回、脊髄損傷による神経障害性疼痛に関与していることが明らかになっているNetrin-1というタンパク質に着目し、口腔顔面領域の痛みの伝導経路が存在する延髄において、Netrin-1の存在やその発現している細胞や受容体について研究を行った。この研究により、口腔顔面領域の神経障害性疼痛についてもNetrin-1の関与が示唆され、今後さらなる研究が必要と考えられる。