Project/Area Number |
21K21066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨内骨化 / 骨再生 / 軟骨分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の歯科医療において、歯周病によって生じた重篤な骨欠損を再生することは非常に困難である。そのため、進行した歯周病にも適応可能な新規歯周組織再生療法の開発が必要であると考える。 本研究では将来臨床応用することを想定して、ヒトの体内に存在し、また様々な組織に分化可能な細胞(間葉系幹細胞)と、動物由来成分を含まない培地のみを用いて移植体を作製することで、人体への安全性を考慮した。 本研究では、間葉系幹細胞と細胞自身が産生したコラーゲン等によって構成された細胞集塊が、軟骨誘導を施すことによって、大規模な骨欠損に対する組織再生能を発揮することを示し、また安定した細胞治療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to develop a new treatment to regenerate bone lost due to periodontal disease. To achieve this goal, we devised clumps of mesenchymal stem cells/extracellular matrix complexes(C-MSCs) and conducted transplantation experiments. The results showed that transplantation of chondro-inductive C-MSCs into a severe bone defect model had sufficient bone regenerative potential via ossification of the donor cells and activation of the surrounding host cells. In this reserch, we also established a grafting method that allows C-MSCs grafting to three-dimensional bone defect by using a biological tissue adhesive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、軟骨誘導を施した間葉系幹細胞が軟骨内骨化を介して大規模骨欠損の再生に有効であることが明らかとなった。軟骨細胞は低栄養・低酸素環境下でも細胞活性を持つという特徴を持つため、現在の治療では再生困難な血管栄養の乏しいと考えられる重篤な骨欠損においても再生効果を期待できる。またこの成果は、本来目標としている歯周組織の再生だけでなく、医科領域で見られる外傷や炎症による骨欠損に対しても有効な再生治療法の開発の一助になると考える。 さらに、本研究で用いた細胞移植法には異種動物由来成分が含まれないため、臨床応用する上でリスクの少ない治療法を提供できるといえる。