Mechanisms of taste modulation in postmenopausal osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yuko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40906830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / 骨粗鬆症 / カルシウム / OVX / カルシウム代謝 / 味細胞 / 大規模住民健診
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症の発症には、加齢や女性ホルモンの減少に加え、食習慣や栄養バランスの乱れが関与しているが、骨粗鬆症と我々の食行動を司る味覚の関連性は未だ不明な点が多い。味覚は、単においしい、まずいという感情を引き起こすだけでなく、摂食行動の調節や栄養摂取センサーとしての機能ももつことから、骨粗鬆症における味覚の変化が栄養摂取状態を悪化させ、さらなる骨脆弱性を招く可能性がある。本研究では、大規模住民健診における骨代謝と味覚検査データを用いた疫学的な検証から、骨粗鬆症モデル動物の味覚機能に関連する行動や細胞レベルまでの包括的な解析を行う。これにより、骨粗鬆症と味覚異常の関連性とその分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postmenopausal women have bone loss and the changing taste preferences related to estrogen deficiency. Taste plays an important role in regulating feeding behavior that reflects physiological nutritional and mineral demands. It is presumed that abnormal bone calcium metabolism associated with menopause leads to modulation of mineral or ionic sensing in the peripheral taste organs. In this study, we analyzed taste preferences and gene expression, using the mice with osteoporosis induced by ovariectomy (OVX). OVX mice increased the expression of calcium- and bone metabolism-related genes in the taste organs. OVX mice also showed altered cellular responsiveness to calcium taste, suggesting enhanced taste aversiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、閉経後骨粗鬆症と味覚異常の関連性、ならびにその分子機構の一端を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。さらに、骨粗鬆症化によるカルシウム味に対する嗜好性低下は、カルシウム摂取を減少させる一因となり、栄養状態を悪化させ、さらなる骨脆弱性や、肥満、糖尿病、脂質代謝異常症などの生活習慣病を招く可能性がある。閉経後骨粗鬆症における味覚変化やその分子基盤の理解への寄与において、本成果は骨粗鬆症の早期発見や予防の方策提言に向けて社会的にも意義がある。