Development of the new direct pulp capping material based on sFRP1-derived peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Keita Ipposhi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10910838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords修復象牙質 / 原性象牙質 / sFRP1 / ペプチド / 直接覆髄 / 歯髄細胞 / 修復象牙質形成 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 象牙芽細胞様分化 / Dentinogenesis
Outline of Research at the Start
う蝕や歯の破折により露出した歯髄組織を保存するために直接覆髄処置が行われるが、現在臨床応用されている材料では確実な歯髄の保存が出来ない可能性がある。私たちはこれまでにSecreted frizzled-related protein 1 (sFRP1) タンパクが有用な直接覆髄材料となり得ることを明らかにした。しかしタンパクには高い合成コストやロット間での機能のばらつきなどの問題があるため、安定したものをより安価に合成出来るペプチドに着目した。この研究ではsFRP1の構成ペプチドの機能を解析することで、より効果的な直接覆髄材料となり得るsFRP1由来機能性ペプチドを創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that sFRP1 protein had the potential to induce primary-dentin like reparative dentin. Therefore, we tried to generate the sFRP1-peptides because peptide is easier to generate, more stable, and cheaper than protein. Previous reports showed that functional amino acid sequence was 32 to 117, therefore we generated 7 sFRP1-peptide based on the functional sequence. These were consisted of 11 to 20 amino acids. We added them to the primary human pulp cells and are trying to investigate their phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床応用されている直接覆髄剤として、水酸化カルシウム製剤およびMTAセメントが挙げられるが、それらは操作性に乏しいことや、十分量のRD形成に時間を要するなどの欠点を持つ。さらに、MTAセメントにて形成誘導されたRDには、原生象牙質と異なりトンネル状の空隙が認められることが報告されている。sFRP1は原生象牙質に類似したRDを形成誘導できることを報告してきたが、タンパクは不安定かつ高価である。本研究で生成したsFRP1ペプチドはタンパク質のこれらの欠点を補うことができる可能性を有している。これらのペプチドの応用により、これまで以上に歯髄を保存でき、歯の寿命を延長できることが期待される。