Elucidation of cancer bone infiltration and metastasis via FLRT2 and evaluation of possibility of bone metastasis prevention by Flrt2 control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Jumpei  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90782996)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 局所骨浸潤 / 遠隔骨転移 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / FLRT2 / 分泌タンパク質 / 口腔癌細胞 / Flrt2 / 分泌タンパク / 脈管浸潤 / 細胞間相互作用 / 癌骨転移 / 癌骨転浸潤・転移 / 癌/骨代謝細胞相互作用 / Flrt2/Unc5経路 / 分泌型Flrt2 / 新規分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い国内の癌患者は年々増加している。初期に発見できれば外科手術が有効だが実際には自覚症状に乏しく発見が遅れ、その浸潤範囲を同定するのに難渋し、結果として外科的切除範囲の拡大や組織再建に加え、放射線・化学療法などの術後補助療法が必要となり、患者のQOLは急激に低下する。予後不良な転移として骨転移があるが、癌細胞の骨浸潤・転移における機序は完全には明らかになっておらず、治療は破骨細胞の分化を阻害することで間接的に癌細胞の骨内浸潤・進展に対抗するものが主体である。癌細胞が骨浸潤・転移する上で骨代謝細胞に作用する新たな機序を検証することで、有効な癌骨浸潤・転移治療法としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In osteoblasts, Flrt2 expression significantly decreased in differentiation induction experiments. RNA-sequencing of tumor tissue from clinical specimens showed several up and down regulating genes. And significant up regulation of FLRT2 by analysis of genes whose expression was altered in the group showing vascular invasion was detected. As a result of reexamination of the expression in several oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, the expression and secretory proteins differed greatly depending on the cell line. Over expression of FLRT2 in osteoblast cell line MC3T3E1 and cancer cell line SKN3 resulted in decreased proliferation and differentiation in osteoblasts and increased proliferation in cancer cells. These results indicate that FLRT2 promotes osteoclasts and suppresses osteoblasts, and contributes to the proliferation of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FLRT2の発現は癌の種類によって異なり口腔癌における検討は多くはなされていなかった。今回の研究で脈管浸潤を示した検体でその発現の増加が見られたことは本研究の仮説と合致する。既報の破骨細胞における作用に加え骨芽細胞ではその発現が分化の過程で減少していくこと、過剰発現により分化を抑制することが明らかとなったことで癌細胞により分泌されるFLRT2が骨代謝細胞に作用する可能性が示唆された。
これはFLRT2が癌の予後因子の候補となるだけでなく分子標的治療の対象としても大変重要であり今後の口腔癌治療に寄与することが期待できる。