Elucidation of mechanism that the transmembrane protein Slitrk1 controls the skeletal muscle metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Tomohiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50908225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋分化 / 骨格筋代謝 / Slitrk1
Outline of Research at the Start
Slitrk1は神経細胞の樹状突起伸長に関わる膜タンパク質で,自閉症や多発性の筋収縮を主体とする運動性チックを呈するトゥレット症候群の原因遺伝子の1つである.Slitrk1は神経系組織だけでなく骨格筋にも発現する.そこで本研究ではトゥレット症候群モデル(Slitrk1ノックアウト)マウスの骨格筋を解析し,骨格筋におけるSlitrk1の役割を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slitrk1 is a membrane protein involved in dendrite outgrowth in neurons. Slitrk1 is reported to be one of the responsible genes for Tourette's syndrome. Tourette's syndrome is characterized by autism and motor tics. However, Slitrk1 has not been studied in skeletal muscle. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of Slitrk1 in skeletal muscle.
Slitrk1 is expressed in skeletal muscle, especially that its expression increases during the differentiation process of skeletal muscle. And deletion of Slitrk1 tends to decrease cross sectional area in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに骨格筋とSlitrk1の関連に着目した研究は皆無である.また,神経系と骨格筋に共通して発現する因子Slitrk1を基軸として神経 - 骨格筋連関の一端の解明を試みた点で学術的独自性は高い.
本研究が今後さらに発展され,骨格筋におけるSlitrk1の役割が詳細に解析されることで骨格筋の調整機構が明らかになれば,将来的にトゥレット症候群の運動症状の予防や治療法確立に貢献でき,さらに骨格筋による顎顔面形態の調節機構の解明にも寄与できる可能性があることから社会的意義も高いと考える.